Privacy Policy

Privacy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the SchoolBench and Parashift websites. Parashift is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access some content, you can be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Parashift takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can use the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on to disable tracking by Google Analytics. We will use the data provided by Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to develop the site and content around our users’ interests.

Our websites uses WordPress CMS and cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site may be broken.

Some Cookies in use on this Site are supplied by Third Party providers, typically these relate to the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. These sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Parashift reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Parashift reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Parashift welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Reach Us

We would love to hear from you.
Call, email or visit us anytime.

1300 769 809
contact@parashift.com.au

Head Office

Level 4,
431 King William Street,
Adelaide SA 5000

Melbourne

710 Collins Street
Docklands VIC 3008

Sydney

44 Market Street,
Sydney NSW 2000

Canberra

2 Phillip Law Street,
Canberra ACT 2601

Send A Message